Logo Utrecht University

The 7th International Conference on Coupled THMC Processes

Program

The final program of the GeoProc 2019 conference is available below.

Registration on the 2nd of July will consist of an ice-breaker at the conference venue and, for those who are interested, a tour of the High Pressure and Temperature Laboratory in the new Earth Simulation Laboratory (ESL), to be opened in 2019.

There will be an optional conference dinner (not included, 70 EUR/person) on Thursday the 4th of July. The dinner will take place on a boat, which will cruise the Vinkeveense Plassen (lakes created by extensive turf cutting in the area in the past) throughout the evening. The perfect way to enjoy good food, good company and get a taste of why Utrecht is one of the top 10 unsung places in the world!

 GeoProc 2019 Daily Program


Tuesday (2nd of July)

15:00- 16:00 Registration
16:00-17:00 Lab tour, Earth Simulation Laboratory (new laboratory facility, Faculty of Geosciences, UU)
17:00-19:00 Ice-breaker

Wednesday (3rd of July)

8:20-8:30 Opening given by Chris Spiers
 

THMC processes in laboratory experiments: Exploring the transition from slow to fast deformation and rupture

8:30-9:00 Keynote lecture by Francois Renard

Dynamics of microfracture precursors during the nucleation of faulting in rocks

9:00-9:20 Frans Aben, Nicolas Brantut, Tom Mitchell, Emmanuel David

Off-fault damage characterization during and after experimental slow and fast rupture in crustal rock

9:20-9:40 Kathryn Hayward, Stephen Cox, Rhys Hawkins

A lubricant or a damper? The influence of pore fluids on rupture dynamics during laboratory scale earthquakes

9:40-10.00 David Lockner, Brooks Proctor, Brian Kilgore, Tom Mitchell, Nick Beeler

Pore pressure transients during sliding on laboratory faults

10:00-10:30 Coffee break
 

THMC processes in induced seismicity: From geophysical observations to modelling approaches

10:30-11:00 Keynote lecture by Jan van Elk

The Data Acquisition and Study program into Induced Seismicity in the Groningen Gas Field, N.E. Netherlands

11:00-11:20 Mauro Cacace, Guido Blöcher, Antoine Jacquey, Arno Zang, Oliver Heidbach, Hannes Hofmann, Kristian Kluge, Günter Zimmermann

Evaluating the potential of induced seismicity during reservoir operations – case study of Groß Schönebeck (Germany)

11:20-11:40 Marleen Nyst, Jeremy Maurer, Deborah Kane, Jessica Velasquez

Impact of Induced Seismicity on Earthquake Risk – with examples of the Central and Eastern USA

11:40-12:00 Jenny Ryu, Shayan Tavassoli, Zhuang Sun, Matthew Balhoff, Nicolas Espinoza

Modeling of Fault Reactivation and CO2 migration with the HISS Elasto-Plastic Model and Compositional Fluid Transport

12:00- 13:30 Lunch
13.30-15:00 Poster sessions (all themes)
 

Role of THMC processes in natural faulting and seismicity: Modelling and observational studies

15:00- 15:30 Keynote lecture by Nadia Lapusta

Dynamic rupture of creeping fault segments due to thermal pressurization of pore fluids: insights from numerical modeling

15:30- 15:50 Li-Wei Kuo, Vladimir Luzin, Ping-Chuan Chen, En-Chao Yeh, Ya-Ju Hsu, Kuo-Fong Ma

Thermal pressurized gouges record stress states of faults after earthquakes

15:50- 16:10 Yajing Liu, Jeffrey McGuire, Mark Behn

Dilatancy strengthening stabilizes earthquake rupture and promotes aseismic slip on East Pacific Rise ridge transform fault

16:10- 16:30 Hadrien Rattez, Manolis Veveakis

A thermo-chemo-mechanical model to explain the velocity dependence of friction in fault gouges

16:30-18:30 Social + Discussions
 


Thursday (4th of July)

THMC processes in induced seismicity: From geophysical observations to modelling approaches
8:30-9:00 Keynote lecture by David Dempsey

Induced Earthquakes: Parameterized and Put to Use

9:00-9:20 Stacy Larochelle, Nadia Lapusta, Jean-Paul Ampuero, Frédéric Cappa

Numerical Modeling of Fluid-Induced Slip on a Rate-and-State Fault Motivated by a Field Experiment

9:20-9:40 Marco Scuderi, Frédéric Cappa, Cristiano Collettini, Yves Guglielmi, Jean-Philippe Avouac

Injection-Induced Seismicity and Aseismic Fault Slip in Laboratory and In-Situ Experiments and Hydromechanical Models

9:40-10.00 Thomas Dewers, Jason Heath, Richard Jensen, Kristopher Kuhlman

Subsurface Sensing of Fault and Fracture Networks with Nonlinear Chemical Wave Tracing

10:00-10:30 Coffee break
 

Role of THMC processes in natural faulting and seismicity: Modelling and observational studies

10:30-11:00 Keynote lecture by Thomas Mitchell

The interplay of fault zone structure and fluid flow in controlling crustal seismicity

11:00-11:20 Ismay Vénice Akker, Christoph Schrank, Michael Jones, Cameron Kewish, Alfons Berger, Marco Herwegh

Strain induced chemico-mechanical feedbacks suggest cyclic seismic behaviour in Alpine slate-belt

11:20-11:40 Haibing Li, Jialiang Si, Christoph Janssen, Li-Wei Kuo, Huan Wang, Richard Wirth, Sheng-Rong Song, Yen-Fang Song

Co-seismic graphite formation and its enrichment during faulting

11:40-12:00 Giulio Di Toro, Michele Fondriest, Tom Mitchell, Rodrigo Gomila, Erik Jensen, Carlo Sommacampagna, Simone Masoch, Andrea Bistacchi, Giulia Magnarini, Dan Faulkner, Jose Cembrano, Silvia Mittempergher

Frictional melting in fluid-rich faults (Bolfin Fault Zone, Chile)

12:00- 13:30 Lunch
13.30-14:30 Poster sessions (all themes)
 

THMC processes in laboratory experiments: Exploring the transition from slow to fast deformation and rupture

14:30- 15:00 Keynote lecture by Futoshi Yamashita

Two types of foreshock activities observed on a meter-scale laboratory fault: Slow-slip-driven and cascade-up

15:00- 15:20 Chien-cheng Hung, Li-Wei Kuo, Fabio Di Felice, Haibing Li, Elena Spagnuolo, Giulio Di Toro, Jialiang Si, Huan Wang

Frictional properties of fault zone gouges from the WFSD-3 drilling project (2008 Mw 7.9 Wenchuan earthquake)

15:20- 15:40 Mateo Acosta, François Passelègue, Alexander Schubnel , Raul Madariaga, Marie Violay

Slip and seismicity preceding earthquakes: Insights from laboratory experiments

15:40- 16:00 Lu Yao, Shengli Ma, Toshihiko Shimamoto

Thermal pressurization precedes melt lubrication in high-velocity friction experiments on dolerite under elevated pore pressure

16:00- 16:10 Conference Photograph
16:10-17:00 Time-margin to return to hotel for bus departure at 17.00 hours to Boat Tour and Conference Dinner
17: 00- Boat tour + Conference dinner, including 30 min drive to embarkation point

Friday (5th of July)

Role of THMC processes in natural faulting and seismicity: Modelling and observational studies
8:30-9:00 Keynote lecture by Klaus Regenauer-Lieb

THMC instabilities and the Multiphysics of Earthquakes

9:00-9:20 Taras Gerya, Claudio Petrini, Viktoriya Yarushina

Optimal formulation for visco-elasto-plastic seismo-hydro-thermomechanical-chemical geodynamic models: C-component approach

9:20-9:40 Yoshihiko Kaneko

Accelerating foreshocks of crustal earthquakes controlled by frictional heterogeneities

9:40-10.00 Ioannis Stefanou, Hadrien Rattez, Jean Sulem

Apparent rate dependency of fault gouges due to thermal pressurization and grain size

10:00-10:30 Coffee break
 

THMC processes in laboratory experiments: Exploring the transition from slow to fast deformation and rupture

10:30-11:00 Keynote lecture by Elena Spagnuolo

Chemical and hydro-mechanical coupling in fault zones: an experimental overview

11:00-11:20 Markus Ohl, Jianye Chen, André Niemeijer, Helen King, Lubos Polerecky, Jean-Nicolas Audinot, Tom Wirtz, Oliver Plümper

Nanoscale dissolution processes and colloid-suspension formation as possible weakening mechanism of seismogenic crustal carbonate fault

11:20-11:40 Stefano Aretusini, Elena Spagnuolo, Giulio Di Toro

Linking THMC processes to the earthquake energy budget: experimental deformation of smectite-rich gouges

11:40-12:00 Tiziana Vanorio, Jackson MacFarlane, Anthony Clark

Fibrous Rocks due to Chemo-Mechanical Processes

12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Poster sessions (all themes)
 

THMC processes in induced seismicity: From geophysical observations to modelling approaches

15:00- 15:30 Keynote lecture by Yves Guglielmi

Probing at the source of induced seismicity: Understanding the couplings between permeability creation, stress dynamic variations and aseismic/seismic slip based on mesoscale experiments

15:30- 15:50 Dominik Zbinden, Antonio Pio Rinaldi, Stefan Wiemer

On the effects of multi-phase fluid flow on induced seismicity

15:50- 16:10 Francesco Parisio, Victor Vilarrasa, Wenqing Wang, Olaf Kolditz, Thomas Nagel

Fault stability during re-injection in deep geothermal systems

16:10- 16:30 Peter van den Bogert

Fault reactivation and seismic rupture along faults in depleting reservoirs with offset

16:30-18:30 Open Discussion – and closing words by Chris Spiers

Oral presentations

We are planning for 9 keynote speakers selected from across the THMC and earthquake/fault mechanics and related communities. In total, we aim for 36 talks distributed over nine sessions throughout the three days of the conference, meaning that each session will consist of one keynote lecture and three standard talks. Invited talks will be 30 minutes in length (25 min presentation + 5 min discussion), while standard talks will be 20 minutes (15 min presentation + 5 min discussion).

Poster presentations

Throughout the conference three poster sessions will take place in the afternoon to allow for sufficient time for the participants to interact and discuss.